1300 720 660 info@bevwizz.com

Privacy Collection Statement

1. Why we collect your information

BevWizz Pty Ltd including its trading name mendr (“us”, “we” or “our) collects your personal information and/or sensitive information to conduct our business, provide and market our products and services to you, meet our legal or regulatory obligations, and also for the management of business transactions entered into with us and the administration of any accounts you have with us.

2. Consequences of Not Providing Your Personal Information

If you do not provide us with all or some of the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

3. How We Disclose Your Personal Information

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • Engaged to perform functions or provide products and Services on our behalf; Some of these functions include to deliver goods and services to customers, payment processing (Stripe), customer relationship management and email marketing/management (ActiveCampaign), and other Services such as mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.
  • Engaged by us as contractors; specifically your technician
  • As part of any investigation; in relation to you or your activity which we suspect to be a breach of any of our terms and conditions, serious misconduct or unlawful (including disclosure to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including the Privacy Act)

Some of these third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in other countries including United States of America, Canada, and the United Kingdom.

We will never sell or rent personal information collected to third parties for marketing purposes.

Once the information is no longer of use to us, and if there is no legal requirement to retain it, all reasonable steps will be taken to either destroy or de-identify the information.

4. Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.bevwizz.com.au/privacy-policy and contains details about: (i) how you may access your personal information that is held by us and seek the correction of such information; and (ii) how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable privacy law in respect of our handling of your personal information and how we will deal with such a complaint.

To the extent of any inconsistency between this Privacy Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Collection Statement prevails.

5. Our Contact Details

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information, please write to:

Privacy and Compliance
BevWizz and mendr Australia
PO Box 62
Macquarie Park  NSW  2133
Australia